Warning: is_file(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/websites/bo/boss4wd.com.au/system/../../vendor/autoload.php) is not within the allowed path(s): (/phptmp:/tmp:/clientdata/php/lib:/usr/local/php:/usr/local/php/pear-7-0:/clientdata/php/pear-7-0:/websites/bo/boss4wd.com.au) in /websites/bo/boss4wd.com.au/system/startup.php on line 89

Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cookie - headers already sent by (output started at /websites/bo/boss4wd.com.au/system/startup.php:89) in /websites/bo/boss4wd.com.au/system/library/session.php on line 30

Warning: session_start(): Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /websites/bo/boss4wd.com.au/system/startup.php:89) in /websites/bo/boss4wd.com.au/system/library/session.php on line 30

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /websites/bo/boss4wd.com.au/system/startup.php:89) in /websites/bo/boss4wd.com.au/system/library/session.php on line 50

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /websites/bo/boss4wd.com.au/system/startup.php:89) in /websites/bo/boss4wd.com.au/catalog/controller/startup/startup.php on line 96

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /websites/bo/boss4wd.com.au/system/startup.php:89) in /websites/bo/boss4wd.com.au/catalog/controller/startup/startup.php on line 156
Privacy Policy
  • Call (local call cost only) : 1300 307 165
  • Email us : info@boss4wd.com.au
  • Business hours : Mon-Fri: 09.00-17.00 (ACST GMT+9.5)

Privacy Policy

Boss 4WD is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Boss 4WD is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Boss 4WD customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Boss 4WD takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Boss 4WD will never sell your information to private companies, and will only use your information for our own operation of business.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Boss 4WD reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Boss 4WD reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Boss 4WD welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 307 165

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Boss 4WD,
PO Box 108, Littlehampton SA 5250